By Richard Emmons
[…] In the video, Ms. Damiano and Ms. Medart ask that viewers reach out to contact Senators where the next vote is scheduled and attend an ODE meeting that was scheduled for April 15th, 2021 in order to have their voices heard lobbying for support of the “I Resolve” resolutions that would modify or change the pending legislation as it had been written. [Landis’ report]
Under state law, campaigning is prohibited, while political lobbying by state employees is not. ORS 260.432 section 2 states, “However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views.”
In the “I Resolve” video, Damiano and Medart encouraged viewers to sign a resolution and send in comments to the Oregon Department of Education and state senators. This constitutes lobbying, which is allowed under Oregon law.
Regarding the use of district email.